WAEC GCE 2017 Exam Timetable

The 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC time-table has been published. 2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private which is expected to commence on July 31st, 2017 would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone. Below is the timetable for the examination.

DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 31stJuly to Friday, 18th August, 2017Basketry 3 (Project Work)* Ceramics 3 (Project Work)* Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)* Jewellery 3 (Project Work)* Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)* Picture Making 3 (Project Work)* Sculpture 3 (Project Work)* Textiles 3 (Project Work)*Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th August, 2017Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Monday, 21st August, 2017 to Monday, 28th August, 2017Music 3B (Performance Test) French 3 (Oral) Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical) Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 29th August, 2017Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical ) Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 15.20 hrs. 15.20 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Saturday, 2nd September, 2017Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work)*13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Monday, 4th September, 2017General Agriculture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Woodwork 3 (Practical) Woodwork 3 (Practical)08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Textiles 2 (Essay)* Textiles 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Tuesday, 5th September, 2017Animal Husbandry ( Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Forestry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Typewriting Typewriting08.30 hrs. – 11.10 hrs. (1stSet) 11.30 hrs. – 14.10 hrs.(2ndSet)
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME(G.M.T.)
Wednesday 6th September, 2017French 2 (Essay) French 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs. 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Fisheries 2 (Alternative A) (Essay)* Fisheries 1 (Alternative A) (Objective)*13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 7th September, 2017Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* Ceramics 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Friday, 8th September, 2017English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** English Language 3 (Oral)*/***08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set) 09.45 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (2nd Set)
Saturday, 9th September, 2017General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs. 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Monday, 11th September, 2017Geography 2(Essay) Geography 1(Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Tuesday, 12th September, 2017Biology 2 (Essay) Biology 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.10 hrs. 10.10 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* Sculpture 1 (Objective)*14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
Wednesday, 13th September, 2017Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.(1st Set) 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) Music 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs
Thursday,14th September, 2017Physics 2 (Essay) Physics 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs. 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
Friday, 15th September, 2017Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.
Saturday, 16th September, 2017Economics 2 (Essay) Economics 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 18th September, 2017Literature-In-English 2(Prose) Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs. 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.
Electronics 3 (Practical) Electronics 3 (Practical)08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )13.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 19th September, 2017Chemistry 2 (Essay) Chemistry 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Government 2 (Essay) Government 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Electronics 2 (Essay) Electronics 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Wednesday, 20th September, 2017Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Forestry 2 (Essay)* Forestry 1 (Objective)*13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Jewellery 2 (Essay)* Jewellery 1 (Objective)*13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Management-In-Living 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*/***14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Friday, 22nd September, 2017History 2 (Essay) History 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)*14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. 16.00 hrs. – 17.00 hrs.
Saturday, 23rd September, 2017English Language 2 (Essay) English Language 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 25th September, 2017Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs. 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
  Tuesday, 26th September, 2017Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.40 hrs. 10.40 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
Wednesday, 27th September, 2017Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)13.00 hrs. – 14.15 hrs. 14.15 hrs. – 15.15 hrs.
Picture Making 2 (Essay)* Picture Making 1 (Objective)*13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)13.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Thursday, 28th September, 2017Business Management 2 (Essay) Business Management 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* Basketry 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical ) Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural)13.00 hrs. – 13.45 hrs.
READ  JAMB Direct Entry Registration form for 2017/2018 is out
DATESUBJECT/PAPERTIME (GMT)
  Friday, 29th September, 2017General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs. 14.30 hrs. – 15.20 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs. 10.15 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) Building Construction 1 (Objective)14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. 15.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Saturday, 30th September, 2017Social Studies 2 (Essay)* Social Studies 1 (Objective)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 14.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.
 Dagaare(Elective) 1 (Essay*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Dagbani(Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Dangme(Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Monday, 2nd October, 2017Fante(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Ga(Elective) 1 (Essay)* Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Kasem(Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Nzema(Elective) 1 (Essay)08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
 Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*13.00 hrs. – 15. 30 hrs.
Tuesday, 3rd October, 2017Metalwork 3 ( Practical ) Metalwork 3 ( Practical )08.30 hrs. – 11.40 hrs. (1st Set) 12.00hrs. – 15.10hrs. (2nd Set)
  Wednesday, 4th October, 2017Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
Metalwork 2 (Essay) Metalwork 1 (Objective)14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. 15.30 hrs. – 16.30 hrs.

* Available to candidates in Ghana only ** Available to candidates in Nigeria only *** Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only **** Available to candidates in Liberia only Notes:

  1. Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.
  2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken
    1. Visual Art 3 Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken. Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    2. General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3 The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    3. Block Laving. Bricklaying and Concrete Works 3 (Practical) Question paper will be given to candidates three days before the paper is due to be taken.
    4. Project Work Papers The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewellery, Painting & Decorating, Dyeing & Bleaching and Leather Goods Manufacturing & Repair will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them
  3. Extra Time for Blind. Deaf and Dumb Candidates Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*